8:00am - 9:00am

Wireshark University “Troubleshooting with Wireshark” class Check-in and Badge Pick up

8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast

9:00am - 12:00pm

Laura Chappell’s “Troubleshooting with Wireshark” class (with morning break)

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Laura Chappell’s “Troubleshooting with Wireshark” class (with afternoon break)

8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast

9:00am - 12:00pm

Laura Chappell’s “Troubleshooting with Wireshark” class (with morning break)
Troubleshooting Class Attendees Only

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Laura Chappell’s “Troubleshooting with Wireshark” class (with afternoon break)
Troubleshooting Class Attendees Only

5:00pm - 8:30pm

Check-In & Badge Pick-Up for SharkFest’18 Europe (Marmor Foyer)

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Welcome Dinner & Sponsor Showcase Reception (Grosse Foyer)
SharkFest'18 Europe Attendees Only

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast (Conference Center Foyer)

7:30am - 12:00pm

SharkFest Check-in and Badge Pick-up (Marmor Foyer)

8:30am - 9:30am

Keynote: "20 Years of Code & Community"

Speaker: Gerald Combs & Friends

9:45am - 11:00am

01: Back to the Basics

Instructor: Hansang Bae

11:15am - 12:30pm

04: Back to the Trenches

Instructor: Hansang Bae

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch & Learn (Levade, Courbette, Capriole, Croupade Rooms)

1:30pm - 2:45pm

07: TCP - Tips, Tricks & Traces

Instructor: Chris Greer

3:00pm - 4:15pm

10: The Unusual Suspects: open source tools for enhancing bigdata & network forensics analysis

Instructor: Jasper Bongertz

4:30pm - 6:00pm

13: Wireshark CLI Tools & Scripting

Instructor: Sake Blok

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Sponsor Technology Showcase Reception, Treasure Hunt & Dinner (Conference Center Foyer)

9:45am - 11:00am

02: 802.11n/ac: complexity & solutions in capturing MIMO traffic

Instructor: Thomas d'Otreppe

11:15am - 12:30pm

05: Handcrafted Packets: build network packets with Scapy

Instructor: Uli Heilmeier

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch & Learn (Levade, Courbette, Capriole, Croupade Rooms)

1:30pm - 2:45pm

08: Packet Analysis in the Cloud

Instructor: Matthew York

3:00pm - 4:15pm

11: IoT - Buy and Install your own Destruction! (Part 1)

Instructor: Phill Shade

4:30pm - 6:00pm

14: IoT - Buy and Install your own Destruction! (Part 2)

Instructor: Phill Shade

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Sponsor Technology Showcase Reception, Treasure Hunt & Dinner (Conference Cente Foyer)

9:45am - 11:00am

03: Writing a Wireshark Dissector: 3 Ways to Eat Bytes

Instructor: Graham Bloice

11:15am - 12:30pm

06: Using More of the Features of Wireshark to Write Better Dissectors

Instructor: Richard Sharpe

1:30pm - 2:45pm

09: Crash Course: IPv6 and Network Protocols

Instructor: Johannes Weber

3:00pm - 4:15pm

12: Slow start and TCP Reno demystified: How congestion avoidance modes can influence a session

Instructor: Christian Reusch

4:30pm - 6:00pm

15: TLS 1.2/1.3 and Data Loss Prevention

Instructor: Ross Bagurdes

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Sponsor Technology Showcase Reception, Treasure Hunt & Dinner (Conference Center Foyer)

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast

8:30am - 9:30am

SharkBytes

9:45am - 11:00pm

16: SMB in the Star Wars Universe

Instructor: Eddi Blenkers

11:15am - 12:30pm

19: Hands-on Analysis of Multi-Point Captures

Instructor: Christian Landström

1:30pm - 2:45pm

22: Writing a TCP Analysis Expert System

Instructor: Jasper Bongertz

3:00pm - 4:15pm

25: Using Wireshark to Solve Real Problems for Real People: step- by-step case studies in packet analysis

Instructor: Kary Rogers

4:30pm - 6:00pm

28: The Packet Doctors are In! Packet trace examinations with the experts

Drs. Bae, Bongertz, Landström, Blok & Rogers

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Group Competition Dinner & Sponsor Showcase (Conference Center Foyer)

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast

9:45am - 11:00am

17: To Send or Not to Send? How TCP congestion control algorithms work

Instructor: Vladimir Gerasimov

11:15am - 12:30pm

20: TCP SACK Overview and Impact on Performance

Instructor: John Pittle

1:30pm - 2:45pm

23: BGP is not only a TCP Session: learning about the protocol that holds networks together

Instructor: Werner Fischer

3:00pm - 4:15pm

26: Troubleshooting WLANs (Part 1): Layer 1 & 2 analysis using multi- channel hardware, Wi-Spy & Other Tools

Instructor: Rolf Leutert

4:30pm - 6:00pm

29: Troubleshooting WLANs (Part 2): Using 802.11 management & control frames

Instructor: Rolf Leutert

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Group Competition Dinner & Sponsor Showcase (Conference Center Foyer)

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast

9:45am - 11:00am

18: Generating Wireshark Dissectors: A status report

Instructor: Richard Sharpe

11:15am - 12:30pm

21: sFlow: theory & practice of a sampling technology and its analysis with Wireshark

Instructor: Simone Mainardi

1:30pm - 2:45pm

24: Developer Bytes Lightning Talks

Instructors: Wireshark Core Developers

3:00pm - 4:15pm

27: IEEE802.11ac Debugging in a Windows Environment: new ways of debugging with Wireshark in a post-AirPcap era

Instructor: Megumi Takeshita

4:30pm - 6:00pm

30: SSL/TLS decryption: uncovering secrets

Instructor: Peter Wu

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Group Competition Dinner & Sponsor Showcase (Conference Center Foyer)

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast

8:45am - 10:00am

31: Packet Monitoring in the Days of IoT and Cloud

Instructor: Luca Deri

10:15am - 11:45am

34: OPEN FORUM: Aha! Moments in Packet Analysis

Instructor: Chris Greer

11:45am - 12:15pm

Closing Remarks & Packet Challenge Awards

12:15 - 2:00pm

Farewell Reception & Lunch (Conference Center Foyer)

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast

8:45am - 10:00am

32: Analyzing Kerberos with Wireshark

Instructor: Eddi Blenkers

10:15pm - 11:30pm

35: TCP Split Brain: Compare/ Contrast TCP Effects on Client and Server with Wireshark

Instructor: John Pittle

11:45am - 12:15pm

Closing Remarks & Packet Challenge Awards

12:15 - 2:00pm

Farewell Reception & Lunch (Conference Center Foyer)

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast

8:45am - 10:00am

33: Reliable Packet Capture

Instructor: Christian Reusch

10:15am - 11:30am

36: Developing an Online Packet Analysis Platform

Instructor: Oliver-Tobias Ripka

11:45am - 12:15pm

Closing Remarks & Packet Challenge Awards

12:15 - 2:00pm

Farewell Reception & Lunch (Conference Center Foyer)

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast

8:30am - 11:30am

SharkFest sessions

11:30am - 12:00pm

Closing Remarks and Awards

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Farewell Reception