Conference Agenda PDF

7:30am - 9:00am

Check-in & badge pick up for “Next Generation Protocols & Advanced Network Analysis” Pre-Conference Class (Atlantico)

Instructor: Phill Shade

7:30am - 9:00am

Breakfast (Europa)

9:00am - 12:00pm

Laptop Setup and Class begins (with morning break)

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch (Europa)

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Class Resumes (with afternoon break)

7:30am - 9:00am

Breakfast (Europa)

9:00am - 12:00pm

Next Generation Protocols” Pre-Conference Class Day 2 in session

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch (Europa)

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Class Resumes (with afternoon break)

12:00pm - 8:30pm

Check-In & Badge Pick-Up for SharkFest’19 EUROPE (Hotel Lobby)

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Developer Drop-In Workshop (Bridge Room)

5:00pm - 8:00pm

Welcome Dinner & Sponsor Showcase Reception (Europa)
SharkFest'19 Europe Attendees Only

7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast (Europa)

7:00am - 12:00pm

SharkFest Check-in and Badge Pick-up (Palacio Lobby)

8:00am - 9:00am

Keynote & Welcome

Speaker: Gerald Combs & Friends

9:15am - 10:45am

01: Back to the Packet Trenches (part 1)

Instructor: Hansang Bae

11:00am - 12:30pm

04: Back to the Trenches (part 2)

Instructor: Hansang Bae

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

1:30pm - 3:00pm

07: Hands-On Analysis of Multi-Point Captures

Instructor: Christian Landström

3:15pm - 4:45pm

10: Practical Tracewrangling

Instructor: Jasper Bongertz

5:00pm - 6:00pm

13: IPv6 crash course

Instructor: Johannes Weber

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Sponsor Technology Showcase Reception, Treasure Hunt & Dinner (Europa)

9:15am - 10:45am

02: Troubleshooting WLANs (part 1): Layer 1 & 2 analysis using multi-channel hardware, Wi-Spy & other tools

Instructor: Rolf Leutert

11:00am - 12:30pm

05: Troubleshooting WLANs (part 2): Layer 1 & 2 analysis using multi-channel hardware, Wi-Spy & other tools

Instructor: Rolf Leutert

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

1:30pm - 3:00pm

08: TCP split brain: Compare/contrast TCP effects on client & server with Wireshark (part 1)

Instructor: John Pittle

3:10pm - 4:45pm

11: TCP split brain: Compare/contrast TCP effects on client & server with Wireshark (part 2)

Instructor: John Pittle

5:00pm - 6:00pm

14: Solving (SharkFest) packet capture challenges with tshark alone: Get exact answers from trace files in an automated way

Instructor: Sake Blok

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Sponsor Technology Showcase Reception, Treasure Hunt & Dinner (Conference Cente Foyer)

9:15am - 10:45am

03: Writing a Wireshark Dissector: 3 Ways to Eat Bytes

Instructor: Graham Bloice

11:00am - 12:30pm

06: Creating dissectors like a pro (by generating dissectors)

Instructor: Richard Sharpe

1:30pm - 3:00pm

09: Schrödinger‘s packets: they lie as long as they don’t lie

Instructor: Uli Heilmeier

3:15pm - 4:45pm

12: BACnet & Wireshark for beginners

Instructor: Werner Fischer

5:00pm - 6:00pm

15: My TCP ain’t your TCP – ain’t no TCP?

Instructor: Simon Lindermann

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Sponsor Technology Showcase Reception, Treasure Hunt & Dinner (Conference Center Foyer)

7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast (Europa)

8:00am - 9:00am

SharkBytes

9:15am - 10:45am

16: Using Wireshark to solve real problems for real people: Step-by-step case studies in packet analysis

Instructor: Kary Rogers

11:15am - 12:30pm

19: The Unusual Suspects: open source tools for enhancing big data & network forensics analysis

Instructor: Jasper Bongertz

1:30pm - 3:00pm

22: Tracing uncharted networks

Instructor: Eddi Blenkers

3:15pm - 4:45pm

25: The Packet Doctors are In! Packet trace examinations with the experts

Drs. Bae, Bongertz, Landström & Blok

5:00pm - 6:00pm

28: Tracing the untraceable with Wireshark: a view under the hood

Instructor: Roland Knall

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Sponsor Showcase, Packet Palooza Dinner & Reception (Europa)

7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast (Europa)

9:15am - 10:45am

17: I’m feeling my age: alternatives to TCP for transporting data

Instructor: Phill Shade

11:00am - 12:30pm

20: Audio & video with Wireshark

Instructor: Megumi Takeshita

1:30pm - 3:00pm

23: Is it the network? (Part 1)

Instructor: Matthias Kaiser

3:15pm - 4:45pm

23: Is it the network? (Part 2)

Instructor: Matthias Kaiser

5:00pm - 6:00pm

29: Wireshark as a part of your DevSecOps cycle

Instructor: Milorad Imbra

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Sponsor Showcase, Packet Palooza Dinner & Reception (Europa)

7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast (Europa)

9:15am - 10:45am

18: WiFi Security 101 (part 1) HANDS-ON WORKSHOP (ATTENDANCE LIMITED TO 15)

Instructor: Thomas D'Otreppe

11:00am - 12:30pm

21: WiFi Security 101 (part 2) HANDS-ON WORKSHOP (ATTENDANCE LIMITED TO 15)

Instructor: Thomas D'Otreppe

1:30pm - 3:00pm

24: Reliable Packet Capture

Instructors: Christian Reusch

3:15pm - 4:45pm

27: Analysis & troubleshooting of IPsec VPNs

Instructor: Jean-Paul Archier

4:30pm - 6:00pm

30: Do’s & dont’s if capturing in VMware ESXi environments

Instructor: Rolf Leutert

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Sponsor Showcase, Packet Palooza Dinner & Reception (Europa)

7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast (Europa)

8:00am - 9:30am

31: Gentlemen’s software set for transport protocols testing & learning

Instructor: Vladimir Gerasimov

9:45am - 11:15am

34: Packet-less traffic analysis using Wireshark

Instructors: Luca Deri & Samuele Sabella

11:15am - 1:00pm

Wrap-up, Packet Challenge Awards & Farewell Reception (Atlantico & Europa)

7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast (Europa)

8:00am - 9:30am

32: Troubleshooting Cisco Software-Defined Access architectures with Wireshark

Instructor: Josh Halley

9:45pm - 11:15am

35: Analysing VoIP Protocols

Instructor: Rolf Leutert

11:15am - 1:00pm

Wrap-up, Packet Challenge Awards & Farewell Reception (Atlantico & Europa)

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast

8:00am - 9:30am

33: TLS debugging

Instructor: Peter Wu

9:45am - 11:15am

36: TBD

Instructor: Sake Blok

11:15am - 1:00pm

Wrap-up, Packet Challenge Awards & Farewell Reception (Atlantico & Europa)