7:30am - 9:00am

Wireshark University “Troubleshooting with Wireshark” class Check-in and Badge Pick up

7:30am - 9:00am

Breakfast

9:00am - 12:00pm

Laura Chappell’s “Troubleshooting with Wireshark” class (with morning break)

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Laura Chappell’s “Troubleshooting with Wireshark” class (with afternoon break)

7:30am - 9:00am

Breakfast

9:00am - 12:00pm

Laura Chappell’s “Troubleshooting with Wireshark” class (with morning break)

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Laura Chappell’s “Troubleshooting with Wireshark” class (with afternoon break)

12:00pm - 7:30pm

Check-In & Badge Pick-Up for SharkFest’18 Europe (Marmor Foyer)

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Developer Drop-In Workshop (Piaffe)
SharkFest'18 Europe Attendees Only

5:00pm - 9:00pm

Welcome Dinner & Sponsor Showcase Reception (Grosse Foyer)
SharkFest'18 Europe Attendees Only

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast (Grosse Foyer)

7:30am - 12:00pm

SharkFest Check-in and Badge Pick-up (Marmor Foyer)

8:30am - 9:30am

Keynote

9:30am - 12:30pm

SharkFest’18 Europe sessions (with morning break)

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

1:30pm - 5:45pm

SharkFest’18 Europe sessions (with afternoon break)

6:00pm - 9:00pm

Sponsor Technology Showcase Reception, Treasure Hunt & Dinner (Grosse Foyer)

9:45am - 11:00am

02: Using Wireshark to Solve Real Problems for Real People: Step-by Step Case Studies in Packet Analysis

Instructor: Kary Rogers

11:15am - 12:30pm

05: Troubleshooting WLANs (Part 1): Layer 1 & 2 Analysis Using AirPcap, Wi-Spy & Other Tools

Instructor: Rolf Leutert

1:30pm - 2:45pm

08: Troubleshooting WLANs (Part 2): Troubleshooting WLANs Using 802.11 Management & Control Frames

Instructor: Rolf Leutert

3:00pm - 4:15pm

11: Wireshark & Time: Accurate Handling of Time when Capturing Frames

Instructor: Werner Fischer

4:30pm - 5:45pm

14: Transmission Control Protocol Illustrated: everything you always wanted to know about TCP* (*but were afraid to ask)

Instructor: Ulrich Heilmeier

6:00pm - 8:00pm

Sponsor Technology Showcase Reception, Treasure Hunt & Dinner (Europa Room)

9:45am - 11:00am

03: Writing a Wireshark Dissector: 3 Ways to Eat Bytes

Instructor: Graham Bloice

11:15am - 12:30pm

06: Generating Wireshark Dissectors from XDR Files: Why you don’t want to write them by hand

Instructor: Richard Sharpe

1:30pm - 2:45pm

09: Developer Bytes Lightning Talks–Development Track

Instructor: Wireshark Core Developers

3:00pm - 4:15pm

12: Developer Bytes Lightning Talks–Usage Track

Instructor: Wireshark Core Developers

4:30pm - 5:45pm

15: SSL/TLS Decryption: uncovering secrets

Instructor: Peter Wu

6:00pm - 8:00pm

Sponsor Technology Showcase Reception, Treasure Hunt & Dinner (Europa Room)

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast (Grosse Foyer)

8:30am - 9:30am

SharkBytes

9:30am - 12:30pm

SharkFest’18 Europe sessions (with morning break)

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

1:30pm - 5:45pm

SharkFest’18 Europe sessions (with afternoon break)

6:00pm - 9:00pm

Sponsor Showcase, Packet Palooza Group Competition Dinner (Grosse Foyer)

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast

9:45am - 11:00am

17: Troubleshooting 802.11 with Monitoring Mode: Finding Patterns in your pcap

Instructor: Thomas Baudelet

11:15am - 12:30pm

20: QUIC Dissection: Using Wireshark to Understand QUIC Quickly

Instructor: Megumi Takeshita

1:30pm - 2:45pm

23: The Network is Slow! Finding the Root Cause of Slow Application Performance

Instructor: Lorna Robertshaw

3:00pm - 4:15pm

26: How Did They Do That? Network Forensic Case Studies

Instructor: Phill Shade

4:30pm - 5:45pm

29: The Packet Doctors are In!

Instructors: Drs. Bongertz, Landström, Blok

6:00pm - 8:00pm

Sponsor Showcase, Packet Palooza Dinner & Reception (Europa Room)

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast

9:45am - 11:00am

18: extcap - Packet Capture beyond libpcap/winpcap: Bluetooth sniffing, Android dumping & other fun stuff

Instructor: Roland Knall

11:15am - 12:30pm

21: Custom LUA dissectors to the rescue in root cause analysis

Instructor: Sake Blok

1:30pm - 2:45pm

24: Slow Start & TCP Reno Demystified: How Congestion Avoidance Modes are Working

Instructor: Christian Reusch

3:00pm - 4:15pm

27: Developer Bytes Lightning Talks–Development Track

Instructor: Wireshark Core Developers

4:30pm - 5:45pm

30: Developer Bytes Lightning Talks–Usage Track

Instructor: Wireshark Core Developers

6:00pm - 8:00pm

Sponsor Showcase, Packet Palooza Dinner & Reception (Europa Room)

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast (Grosse Foyer)

8:30am - 11:30am

SharkFest’18 Europe sessions (with morning break)

11:15am - 1:00pm

Wrap-up, Packet Challenge Awards & Lunch

8:30am - 9:45am

32: Real World Troubleshooting Tales

Instructor: Graeme Bailey

10:00am - 11:15am

35: Sneaking in by the Back Door – Hacking the Non-Standard Layers with Wireshark (BYOD)

Instructor: Phill Shade

11:15am - 1:00pm

Wrap-up, Packet Challenge Awards & Lunch

8:30am - 9:45am

33: TShark Command Line using PowerShell

Instructor: Graham Bloice

10:00am - 11:15am

36: Introduction to ICS Protocols

Instructors: Thomas Bringewald & Lars Seifert

11:15am - 1:00pm

Wrap-up, Packet Challenge Awards & Lunch

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast

8:30am - 11:30am

SharkFest sessions

11:30am - 12:00pm

Closing Remarks and Awards

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Farewell Reception